FCR (Yem Dönüşüm Oranı): Su Ürünleri Kârlılığını Belirleyen Tek Metrik Contact sales

Free tool

Export Profit Calculator

Deduct production cost, export costs, freight, insurance and commission from the sales value to calculate your export profit and margin. No sign-up needed; results update as you type.

See the system that does this automaticallyOpen the live demo

Calculator

This calculator runs in your browser; the data you enter is not stored.

Results

Commission amount
1,040 USD
Export profit
5,560 USD
Profit margin
10.7 %

Export Profit Calculator: worked example

Example values: Export sales value 52,000 USD, Product cost (EXW) 40,000 USD, Export costs (packing, transport, customs, port) 2,050 USD, Freight 3,200 USD, Insurance 150 USD, Sales commission 2 %. With these values the results are:

Commission amount1,040 USD
Export profit5,560 USD
Profit margin10.7 %

How to use: Export Profit Calculator

  1. Enter your own values: Export sales value, Product cost (EXW), Export costs (packing, transport, customs, port), Freight, Insurance, Sales commission.
  2. Choose the currency; money inputs are converted at an approximate rate.
  3. Results are calculated as you type: Commission amount, Export profit, Profit margin.
  4. Check every step of the calculation in the formulas below.

How is it calculated?

  • Commission amount = [Export sales value] × [Sales commission] ÷ 100
  • Export profit = [Export sales value] − [Product cost (EXW)] − [Export costs (packing, transport, customs, port)] − [Freight] − [Insurance] − [Commission amount]
  • Profit margin = [Export profit] ÷ [Export sales value] × 100

Other tools running on Trade Cost Engine

Combines goods value, freight, insurance, customs duty, VAT and local charges into one cost chain and derives unit cost and profitability.

FCRSOFT

FCRSOFT does this for you automatically

You don’t need to do the calculations and checks on this page by hand every day. FCRSOFT derives them all automatically from the records entered in the field.

  • CIF, duties and landed cost are calculated automatically in every trade file.
  • Customs value and cost split are set up automatically according to the Incoterm.
  • Unit cost and minimum selling price are recorded in every file.

Frequently asked questions

How is Export Profit Calculator calculated?

Deduct production cost, export costs, freight, insurance and commission from the sales value to calculate your export profit and margin. The calculation uses Trade Cost Engine: Combines goods value, freight, insurance, customs duty, VAT and local charges into one cost chain and derives unit cost and profitability.

How is Export profit found?

Export profit = [Export sales value] − [Product cost (EXW)] − [Export costs (packing, transport, customs, port)] − [Freight] − [Insurance] − [Commission amount]. With the example values (Export sales value 52,000 USD, Product cost (EXW) 40,000 USD, Export costs (packing, transport, customs, port) 2,050 USD, Freight 3,200 USD, Insurance 150 USD, Sales commission 2 %) the result is 5,560 USD.

How is Profit margin found?

Profit margin = [Export profit] ÷ [Export sales value] × 100. With the example values (Export sales value 52,000 USD, Product cost (EXW) 40,000 USD, Export costs (packing, transport, customs, port) 2,050 USD, Freight 3,200 USD, Insurance 150 USD, Sales commission 2 %) the result is 10.7 %.

Worked example: Export Profit Calculator

Example values: Export sales value 52,000 USD, Product cost (EXW) 40,000 USD, Export costs (packing, transport, customs, port) 2,050 USD, Freight 3,200 USD, Insurance 150 USD, Sales commission 2 %. Commission amount: 1,040 USD; Export profit: 5,560 USD; Profit margin: 10.7 %.

Is Export Profit Calculator free?

Yes. The tool is free, needs no sign-up and runs in your browser; the data you enter is not stored.

Can FCRSOFT do this calculation automatically?

FCRSOFT runs this calculation in every import and export file automatically and records landed cost and minimum selling price. You can try the Import & Export package in the live demo without installing anything.

Which currency can I calculate in?

Choose one of 28 currencies in the currency selector; monetary inputs are converted at an approximate rate. To use your own rate, enter the amounts directly.