FCR (Yem Dönüşüm Oranı): Su Ürünleri Kârlılığını Belirleyen Tek Metrik Contact sales

Free tool

Dry Matter Calculator

Calculate dry matter from moisture, and convert nutrient values between as-fed and dry matter basis. No sign-up needed; results update as you type.

See the system that does this automaticallyOpen the live demo

Calculator

This calculator runs in your browser; the data you enter is not stored.

Results

Dry matter content
90.00 %
Value on dry matter basis
50.00 %
Dry matter quantity
900.0 kg
Price per ton of dry matter
1,778 USD

Dry Matter Calculator: worked example

Example values: Moisture content 10 %, As-fed nutrient value (e.g. protein) 45 %, Wet weight 1,000 kg, Price per ton 1,600 USD. With these values the results are:

Dry matter content90.00 %
Value on dry matter basis50.00 %
Dry matter quantity900.0 kg
Price per ton of dry matter1,778 USD

How to use: Dry Matter Calculator

  1. Enter your own values: Moisture content, As-fed nutrient value (e.g. protein), Wet weight, Price per ton.
  2. Choose the currency; money inputs are converted at an approximate rate.
  3. Results are calculated as you type: Dry matter content, Value on dry matter basis, Dry matter quantity, Price per ton of dry matter.
  4. Check every step of the calculation in the formulas below.

How is it calculated?

  • Dry matter content = 100 − [Moisture content]
  • Value on dry matter basis = [As-fed nutrient value (e.g. protein)] ÷ (1 − [Moisture content] ÷ 100)
  • Dry matter quantity = [Wet weight] × (1 − [Moisture content] ÷ 100)
  • Price per ton of dry matter = [Price per ton] ÷ (1 − [Moisture content] ÷ 100)

Other tools running on Production and Cold Chain Engine

Calculates recipe, raw material, yield, waste, dry matter and cold storage costs with the same unit and cost rules.

FCRSOFT

FCRSOFT does this for you automatically

You don’t need to do the calculations and checks on this page by hand every day. FCRSOFT derives them all automatically from the records entered in the field.

  • Recipe cost updates automatically with raw material prices.
  • Yield and waste are recorded by lot in batch production.
  • Cold-store temperatures are monitored, with alerts on deviation.

Frequently asked questions

How is Dry Matter Calculator calculated?

Calculate dry matter from moisture, and convert nutrient values between as-fed and dry matter basis. The calculation uses Production and Cold Chain Engine: Calculates recipe, raw material, yield, waste, dry matter and cold storage costs with the same unit and cost rules.

How is Value on dry matter basis found?

Value on dry matter basis = [As-fed nutrient value (e.g. protein)] ÷ (1 − [Moisture content] ÷ 100). With the example values (Moisture content 10 %, As-fed nutrient value (e.g. protein) 45 %, Wet weight 1,000 kg, Price per ton 1,600 USD) the result is 50.00 %.

How is Price per ton of dry matter found?

Price per ton of dry matter = [Price per ton] ÷ (1 − [Moisture content] ÷ 100). With the example values (Moisture content 10 %, As-fed nutrient value (e.g. protein) 45 %, Wet weight 1,000 kg, Price per ton 1,600 USD) the result is 1,778 USD.

Worked example: Dry Matter Calculator

Example values: Moisture content 10 %, As-fed nutrient value (e.g. protein) 45 %, Wet weight 1,000 kg, Price per ton 1,600 USD. Dry matter content: 90.00 %; Value on dry matter basis: 50.00 %; Dry matter quantity: 900.0 kg; Price per ton of dry matter: 1,778 USD.

Is Dry Matter Calculator free?

Yes. The tool is free, needs no sign-up and runs in your browser; the data you enter is not stored.

Can FCRSOFT do this calculation automatically?

FCRSOFT tracks recipes, batch production, waste and the cold chain by lot automatically. You can try the Industry & Cold Chain — feed, processing, storage package in the live demo without installing anything.

Which currency can I calculate in?

Choose one of 28 currencies in the currency selector; monetary inputs are converted at an approximate rate. To use your own rate, enter the amounts directly.